?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ice queen

Ack! I've been memed!

Tag - you're it!: sonadorita (you need to do something mindless, now your exams are over!), lucifers_toy, dragontatt, littlebuttercup clockstopper, a_carnal_mink, nimnod & anyone else who so desires!

First: If you've been tagged, you must write your answers in your own LJ and replace any question that you dislike with a new, original question.


1. Make a list of 5 things you can see:

Computer monitor, John&Rodney dolls in a clinch, wind-up dinosaurs, Crazy Cat Lady's cats and the nametag of the guy who had this office 3 years ago.

2. Would you ever get plastic surgery?

Like dovil, only of the reconstructive type. Jeez, I can't be bothered to brush my hair or wear makeup - I'm not going to pay stupid amounts of money to look plastic. Mind you, smaller boobs would be good.

3. Is there anything in your fridge right now that you would never eat/drink?

The can of catfood. Oh, and Alana's jars of Sambal - I'm vegetarian, she's Vegamaquarian.

4. What do you wish was your occupation?

I wish I could get paid to be snarky about people.

5. Do you nap a lot?

You know, I'd really love to. The few times I've done it, it was magnificent. Unfortunately, I find it hard enough to go to bed at midnight when I know I have to be up a 7am. Much as I love sleep, I hate missing out on the opportunity to think. Hmmm. Does that sound crazy?

6. What was your first celebrity crush?

I don't remember my childhood that well, but I think it might have been Peter Davison, the fifth Doctor. (He's the cricketing one, for those who are unsure.)

7. What's your current fandom/obsession/addiction?

Fandom is still SGA, but obsession would have to be photography.

8. What are you listening to right now?

My desk fan. It's always too hot in my office.

9. What was the last text message you received?

"Thanks gorgeous! I'm free on weekend if u wanna catch up. Mwah!" From Lea.

10. What websites do you always visit when you go online?

LJ and news (theage.com.au; news.com.au; abc.net.au/news/), also bom.gov.au (Bureau of Meteorology).

11. What was the last thing you bought?

Three long-sleeved casual shirts, a scarf and a long, knitted vest/jacket. From Kmart. And if it wasn't going to be 30 degrees today, I'd be wearing some of it. COME ON AUTUMN, FOR CHRIST'S SAKE!

12. Cutest thing you have seen today?

Mobile phone photo of colleague Rik's son (6 months).

13. Does the weather affect your mood?

Damn straight! Hot weather makes me sleepy and bad-tempered. Cool weather makes me alert and cheerful!

14. What is your zodiac sign?

Taurus. Yes on the stubborn, not so much on the materialistic. I'm allergic to status symbols.

15. Chocolate or Cheese?

CHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESE. *ahem*

16. Weird dream?

Had one this morning, about standing up to a gang who were going to strip cars. My family was there. The gang backed down when I confronted them. ??? WTF?

17. Do you have any siblings?

Hell, yes. Four brothers, one sister, one half-sister.

18. What's something you'd like to say to someone right now?

"If you say 'Om namah shivaya" once more, I'm going to stab you right in the ear with this fork."

19. What are your plans for next weekend?

A 'welcome' party for colleague's new housemate (also colleague's old friend, from her home state of Western Australia) on Saturday night, birthday lunch for another friend on Sunday, and presumably catching up with Lea at some point (see question 9).

20. Say something to the person who tagged you:

Damn you! Half of my answers would have been the same as yours, so I actually had to think up something else to say!


ETA: ARGH! I'LL OM NAMAH SHIVAYA YOU, DO YOU HEAR ME?!!? ARGH! CATCHPHRASES ARE ANNOYING, NOT FUNNY!

Comments

I did it on purpose to make it harder for you, mwahahaha!

Hot weather makes me sleepy and bad-tempered. Cool weather makes me alert and cheerful!

I'm so with you on this!
It's a good thing you're all the way over there - don't think I wouldn't be coming after you with my stabbing fork, missy.

I think I was a penguin in a former life.
BOM rocks! And I'm with you on the boob reduction.
People with small boobs never understand how heavy and uncomfortable big 'uns are, and what a strain they put on your back. Also - can never go without a bra, even when it's stinkin' hot. :p
Agreed on the boobs front. Not that mine are huge, but they're enough to be really annoying. And I have yet to find a bra that fits perfectly. *curses*

Also. I hate you. Now I'm going to feel guilty about not doing this, but most of the answers I a) honestly can't think of, and b) am too embarassed to share. woe.
Eh. No need to hate me - it's okay if you don't want to do it. I usually refuse to tag - this was the first time I bucked my own trend. Dude - we must set a date for coffee! I'll burn you some Traders before hand - David is gorgeous in it, plus it's a damn fine show on its own anyway.
Oh, that'd be amazing. Thank you so much. Maybe during the Easter break, if you get a few days off?
I get Easter Monday & Good Friday ... and I might take the Tuesday after Easter Monday. Hey, do you have a PC or mac? I have an external drive which I have all the Traders eps on, if you have a PC I could loan you that to copy over onto your computer, rather than burning mountains of disks... Then we could just meet up again another day to return it.
Inconveniently, I have a mac, sorry. But I'll reimburse you for the blank discs.
:p I don't care about the cost, but the macs I've encountered can't read DVD +Rs, like the PCs I've encountered can't read DVD -Rs. Can your Mac read DVD +Rs? If not, we'll need to work out something else...
Oh, hmmm. Actually, you know, I can just borrow my dad's PC. That'll just be easier in the long run, I think. Thank you so much for this.