?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mmmmm

Hmmm.

I keep forgetting to post. I think of something that I want to share, but by the time I'm in front of my computer I've forgotten. Meh. Can't have been that good then.

Anyway.

Firstly: thanks veeeeery much to my lovely dragontatt for the yummy candy hearts on my user page. Mmmm, chalky! Those things were always so weird. Such a strange eating experience, yet so compelling. You could never say no.

Secondly: ankle news. Today was my first trip in to work and back without any form of support for my ankle. Yep, Mr Physiotherapist (AKA Angus) is happy with how much movement I've regained (my right ankle is only 5% off my left in terms of how far it can move back and forward), so he suggested I wean myself off the walking stick. Of course, "wean" - in rilestar speak - means "go cold turkey and never use again". So - it's just me and my shoes, baby. Oh, and some arch supports, as it appears my arches have decided to collapse. My feet are drama queens.

Thirdly: to everyone that I am behind in contacting ... I apologise. I blame the weather. It's been STINKING hot (38 degrees all weekend ... that's around 102 for the metrically challenged amongst you). Also, my employers are rude enough to expect me to actually *work* from time to time. (I know! I'm appalled myself!)

Hmmm. What do you know? I think this almost qualifies as an update!
Mucho love to my flist, I am reading your posts, and thinking of you - even if I'm slow to respond. *mwah*

xo, babies.

PS: Titof has a new tattoo, for those who are interested!

Comments

HULLO RILEY!

I'm very interested in Titof's new tattoo. Where is it and what's it of? ARE THERE PICTURES?
Inner left forearm, big barcode! A piccy is on its way to you right now!
Thanks suga! You rock.
Hey, just doing my bit to further the Titof-love!
Oh, and guess who has a Titof t-shirt now! My flatmate, she's a creative soul!
AWESOME. What's on the t-shirt?
Hmmm, that wasn't worded too well, was it? My flatmate made it for me, is what I meant to say. It's a light grey with dark blue ringer tshirt, and it's got the uncropped pic this icon was made from. I also got her to sew in sheer peach/white striped long sleeves, cos I have a thing for stripey sleeves. The pic is about postcard-size.
Bwahaha, good icon. =)
Thank you I like it. :D
Yay re the recovering ankle, and yay again re the update! =)
Hot as hell here too, so I sympathise =)
Thank you!
And I imagine you *would* understand heat, given where you are!

And I must say, I do like that icon of yours *g* (Rodney likes it too!)
yeah too friggen hot .
one day well meet up and have grapefruit juice with booze chasers
mmmm, gwapefwuit .... *drools*

this weekend is meant to be 25 (so far ...)

is that patrick stewart???
yes its patrick stewart:]

hey what time you finish work today ?
I could meet at horse bizzare laterz maybe ?
I would love to, but I only got 3 hours' sleep last night and I'm about falling over. You in town tomorrow?
maybe i could be :]

Im tired to, about no sleep for the last few days ;p

sms ya tomorrow to work stuff out , now im going to buy tix to the pixies cos ill hate myself if i dont go !
*waves*

Good to hear you're progressing with your ankle. I couldn't imagine having to wear a brace in that kind of heat!

I have most unfortunately not been able to spare time for porn watching - incredible as that may seem :-) The last I saw of our boy Titof was that commercial that Kate put up. I did dl and join all those files that you sent - but I haven't been able to get them to work. I really do have to take myself down to the local porn shop :-)
*waves back!*

I'm *very* glad not to have to be wearing the brace anymore, believe you me!

Damn, I wonder why the file didn't work? Heh. I'm kind of fond of the gladdy toy ad. I'm sure that was one of the first clips I sent Kate back when I first discovered her LJ. Anyway, here's hoping you find the time for the porn soon! (And I like your icon!)
Titof is still king, though there are certainly some interesting cocks me on xtube.

I think I might need a different player or another codec. I just never got around to trying to solve the problem. All the files seemed to dl okay, and the joined together nicely. They just don't play on wmp.

And I like your icon!

Gaspard is a new infactuation :-)
Yay for you and your drama queen feet!! Man, that sounds weird....

You're welcome for the chalky conversation hearts- I can't stop eating them either- heh.

And how much would I have to bribe your roommate to make me a Titof shirt???? We could be matching, half the world away!!

*hugs*
I reckon we could organise a Titof tshirt ... just need tshirt size! I'd been thinking of making you one, actually. Hey, thanks for the email - I'll try to respond later, but I just wanted to say how good it is to hear you sounding so happy! xoxo
I had read this, but couldn't reply earlier. I'm so happy to hear that your ankle is dramatically improving! I can't wait to read that you're jumping and running again!

*hugs*
Hello! I've been thinking of you! I can't tell you how happy I am that I can walk around again! I've started using stairs a bit more - I'm on the fourth floor at work, and I walked down to the ground floor yesterday ... I'm going to need to keep working on it, because my muscles in my right leg aren't used to stairs anymore, after 4 months of being in a leg brace! I could feel it all the way up into my hip, and it made me very stiff and tired. But, if I keep it up it will get easier! I can't wait to be jumping and running too!

*gives you a big, squishy hug back*