?

Log in

No account? Create an account
spam

Oh, Boston Legal - my love for you is deep and boundless.

I have nothing else to say on that topic.

Actually, I have nothing much else to say on any topic.

Over the weird 'flu thing, work was busy today. Had a good weekend. It involved cheese and friends.

Alana is housesitting in a flash city pad for a couple of weeks, so I'll have to amuse myself. I wish I was more amusing.

Here, have some random photos:

 

A couple of stencils from Blair St, Brunswick.

 
Did you know Gerberas are shy? Even the tiny-weeny baby one in the second picture!

 See the dress on the left? I like it. It'd look crap on me, but still I can admire it. It's olive green velvet with black tulle at the bottom. 

 Sandy & Linn.

Linn, Sandy and I all did Honours in Philosophy together. Linn now has her PhD, and Sandy is working on his. I never did finish my Honours. Meh. Linn dropped by unexpectedly last Sunday, and we all had a great catch up. Here she is being all motherly and telling 
Sandy he needs some meat on his bones. (Sandy lives in my suburb. We had lost touch, and I ran into him by chance at the supermarket a few months after I moved here. Yay for chance!)

Well, it's late and I'm already behind on sleep so I'm off. Tell me, chickies, how goes the day?

Comments

It goes ok. Haven't achieved much - buggered around on the web a lot ;) Going to try and drag myself to gym just now though...
Heh. The first bit sounds more like my speed! The gym, eh? You know, I can never see that written down without thinking of Homer Simpson's pronunciation (ie, "gime"). You enterprising youngster. Btw, I meant to comment on your lovely family pics the other day - your nevvies *do* look like you!!! They look like nice young'uns.
I rather like them =)

thats a long way for Linn just to drop by :p
Heh, yeah. She was heading back through to Tassie from QLD.
Eraserhead! Gad, haven't seen that since college. I wonder if it's as weird as I thought it was then?

I like the one on the left best as well - nice colour and decent straps. Strapless dresses rarely do much for the average womans figure, especially if she's busty. If I had a dime for every woman I've seen in a strapless bridal or evening gown that really shouldn't have been, I'd be a rich girl.
Hey, you! I was thinking about you the other day, wondering how you were doing.

Yeah, I have a feeling Eraserhead is *exactly* as weird as you remember.

Oh, yeah - with you on the strapless. Mind you, I've always had big'uns, so strapless has always been out for me. I have my pride.
I think that dress would look nice on you, it would show off your small waist which we never see!