Log in

No account? Create an account

random randomness

stolen from nimnod

Q. What is your wallpaper on your computer?
Lex has a promo shot of the Season 4 Atlantis cast, this (laptop) has that great photo of Flan&Hewlett at that con last year - the "no can haz boifriend" shot.
Q. How many televisions do you have in your house?
2 - but only alana's has an aerial.

Q. Are you right-handed or left-handed?
Both. I mostly write with the right, but do everything else with the left.

Q. Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
1 wisdom tooth, 1 gall bladder, various donations of blood.

Q. What is the last heavy item you lifted?
My backpack! Always a damn packhorse.

Q. Have you ever been knocked out?
Briefly, following a motorcycle incident.

Q. If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
Nope, I like a bit of mystery.

Q. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Already did. Cost me $80.

Q. What color do you think looks best on you?
Pretty much any dark colour, and autumn colours.

Q. Have you ever swallowed a non-food item?
Tablets ... and I used to eat paper from time to time.

Q. Would you kiss a member of the same sex for $100?
I guess.

Q. Would you allow one of your little fingers to be cut off for $200,000?
Not a chance, baby.

Q. Would you never blog again for $50,000?
Yeah, so long as I could still comment.

Q. Would you pose naked in a magazine for $250,000?

Q. Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1000?
Ouch, no.

Q. Would you, without fear of punishment, take a human life for $1,000,000?
No way. Punishment is never a deterrent to me, my ethics are.

Q: What is in your left pocket?
Possibly lint.

Q: Is Napoleon Dynamite actually a good movie?
Yeah. It drove me nuts for the first half of it, but I did enjoy it.

Q: Do you have hardwood or carpet in your house?
Both. And also cork tiles, and ceramic tiles.

Q: Do you sit or stand in the shower?
I've only sat in the shower when I've been too ill to stand ... oh, and that one time after I sprained my ankle badly - and the chair slipped and MY WHOLE DAMN FOOT SWELLED UP TO MATCH THE ANKLE!

Q: How many pairs of flip flops do you own?
Zero. And they're called thongs, btw.

Q: Last person who texted you?
Alana (flatmate)

Q: Last person who called you?
My older brother.

Q: Person you hugged?
A friend, Erin.

Q: Number?

Q: Season?

Q: Color?
Dark Green.

Q: Missing someone?
Not at the moment.

Q: Mood?
I'm not sure if 'exhausted' counts as a mood, but that's all i'm feeling.

Q: Listening to?
Sleepless in Seattle on the telly.

Q: Watching?
My laptop, so I can write this. (duh)

 Worrying about?
Why I've been so exhausted lately.

Q: Wearing?
Wide leg jeans, black linen button up shirt, bobbly-knit long black cardigan.

Q: First place you went this morning?

Q: What can you not wait to do?

Q: Do you smile often?
Yes. I also raise my left eyebrow a lot.

Q: Are you a friendly person?


You know how much I love you, babe, but I gotta correct you.

The shoes are flip-flops, this is a thong....

Now, see - *that* is a terrible wedgie ... or a G-string.

Horrible, no matter what you call it. And you can *always* tell when someone is wearing one (ew.)
But...but...here's a g-string...along with a few others.

*is confused*

It's the same way here; a thong is an item of underwear.
Tablets ... and I used to eat paper from time to time.

I know what else you used to eat...hehehe

Btw, have you taken enough iron tablets lately? That might be why you're tired...
Oh, shush.

Yes, it's the iron. I'd been checking for the visible signs but they weren't there. Started taking iron anyway, and it's worked.